You are here

11.2 DVA-specific requirements for approved rehabilitation service providers

Page
Last amended 
17 April 2017

From 1 July 2016, to work with DVA clients, approved rehabilitation service provider organisations and their consultants also need to satisfy a number of DVA requirements. These requirements ensure that DVA clients have access to the best possible professional team, and also support providers through providing training about DVA’s programs and clients. The DVA requirements are distinct from Comcare’s approval criteria and operational standards.

The DVA requirements do not apply to providers who only undertake specific service assessments, like an activities of daily living/home assessment for household services or attendant care purposes. However, all providers undertaking specific service assessments must still be Comcare accredited.

Summary of DVA requirements

There are five DVA rehabilitation provider requirements.

DVA Rehabilitation Service Provider RequirementD9255 Staff Details Sheet Question No.
Summary of the five DVA rehabilitation service provider requirements
1. Experience in working with DVA clients or other workers from a similar environment such as police or emergency services personnel.Question 3
2. Experience in assisting clients with complex medical conditions to move to a new job with a new employer, to change careers and/or move into a new industry.Question 4
3. Experience in translating specific skills and qualifications to other industries.Question 5
4. Completion of DVA e-learning courses demonstrating a knowledge of military culture and DVA services.Question 6
5. Minimum of two years hands on experience working with clients in medical management, vocational and/or psychosocial areas. These three areas constitute DVA’s ‘whole of person’ rehabilitation approach.Question 7

Fulfilling the requirements does not of itself guarantee that rehabilitation providers will be engaged by DVA, as the selection of a rehabilitation provider by a DVA rehabilitation coordinator depends on a number of considerations including the specific needs of the client (including their preference), geographical location and the availability of types of services.

Further information relating to the selection of a rehabilitation provider by a rehabilitation coordinator can be found in Chapter 11.5 Choosing the Right Rehabilitation Service Provider.

 

Forms submission

Rehabilitation service provider organisations and their consultants are to complete DVA Form D9254 and DVA Form D9255 which are available on the DVA Website.  Completed forms should be submitted to the Rehab Service Providers mailbox.

Form NumberForm TitleWho should complete the form?
DVA Forms for rehabilitation service provider organisation and consultants
D9254DVA Rehabilitation Provider Approval Form – Cover SheetThis Cover Sheet is to be completed by the rehabilitation provider’s representative and covers organisational information.
D9255DVA Rehabilitation Provider Approval Form – Staff Details Sheet

A Staff Details Sheet should be completed by each rehabilitation consultant within a given rehabilitation provider organisation who will provide primary case management support to a DVA client and who holds a Comcare Consultant ID.

Staff who do not provide primary case management for DVA clients and do not have a Comcare consultant ID are not required to complete a Staff Details Sheet. Such rehabilitation provider staff may include employment engagement officers who support the primary case manager or staff who undertake another single-service function supporting the primary case manager/consultant.

 

Failure to fulfil a DVA requirement

Depending on the needs of the client, the rehabilitation coordinator may still engage a rehabilitation consultant who does not meet all of the requirements, however, further consideration and investigation by the rehabilitation coordinator will be necessary.

Guidance in relation to the failure to meet specific DVA requirements is outlined below.

 

  • Experience in working with DVA clients or similar

Where a rehabilitation consultant has not had experience working with DVA clients or with those from a similar background (e.g. police or emergency services), the rehabilitation coordinator should consider whether the rehabilitation consultant can contribute to and manage a successful rehabilitation plan outcome taking into account their skills and background provided in their DVA Form D9255 and attached CV. Where necessary, this requirement should be read in conjunction with the requirement to have two years hands on experience in whole-of-person rehabilitation.

 

  • Experience in assisting clients with complex medical conditions to move to a new job with a new employer, to change careers and/or move into a new industry; and

  • Experience in translating specific skills and qualifications to other industries

Where a rehabilitation consultant has not satisfied the above vocational requirements, rehabilitation coordinators should consider whether the rehabilitation consultant can contribute to and manage a successful rehabilitation plan outcome taking into account their skills and background provided in their DVA Form D9255 Staff Details Sheet and attached CV.

In some circumstances, the vocational requirements will have no bearing in advancing a rehabilitation plan outcome, particularly where the client is not in need of vocational rehabilitation or the rehabilitation provider does not deliver vocational services (that is, job placements or vocational assessments).

In summary, where a rehabilitation consultant does not fulfil the vocational requirements rehabilitation coordinators should consider:

  • whether the rehabilitation consultant can contribute to a successful rehabilitation plan outcome taking into account their skills and background provided in the DVA Form D9255 and attached CV;
  • the nature of the services a rehabilitation provider delivers with consideration to the needs of the client.

 

  • Completion of DVA e-learning courses

Without exception, all rehabilitation provider consultants working with DVA clients must have completed the following DVA e-learning courses:

  • Non-Liability Health Care – Online Training
  • Rehabilitation Online
  • Understanding the Military Experience
  • Rehabilitation Program (for consultants who register with DVA from mid-April 2017)

These e-learning courses, and information about how to access the modules, are available on DVATrain on the DVA Website. As other appropriate courses become available, DVA will inform providers of details and timeframes for completion.

 

  • Minimum of two years’ hands on experience working with clients in whole-of-person rehabilitation

Where an individual rehabilitation provider consultant does not have two years’ hands on experience in delivering whole-of-person rehabilitation, professional supervision through an employer-based mentoring program will need to be undertaken for the length of time it requires the individual to gain two years’ experience.

Mentors must meet the DVA rehabilitation provider requirements; therefore, a mentor cannot be someone currently registered with DVA as being mentored. Mentors should co-sign rehabilitation reports and plans. At the end of the period of two years’ experience, the mentor will need to provide DVA with a performance report certifying that the individual rehabilitation consultant meets DVA’s requirements.

Information on a specific rehabilitation provider organisations’ employer-based mentoring program is requested at Question 12 on the DVA Form D9254 DVA Rehabilitation Provider Approval Form – Cover Sheet.

 

Notification of change of staff circumstances

Submission of new consultants

Should rehabilitation service provider organisations wish to submit the details of new consultants not previously registered with DVA, a new DVA Form D9255 DVA Rehabilitation Provider Approval Form – Staff Details Sheet should be completed and submitted to the Rehab Service Providers mailbox.  It is not necessary to complete a new DVA Form D9254 DVA Rehabilitation Provider Approval Form – Cover Sheet when advising DVA of new consultants.

Cessation of employment of existing consultants

Should existing consultants who have been registered with DVA cease employment, the rehabilitation service provider organisation should advise of this change through sending an email to the Rehab Service Providers mailbox.