C43/1998 INCREASE IN FEES FOR CLI:NOTES AND MEDICAL REPORTS | Compensation and Support Reference Library, Departmental Instructions, 1998

You are here

C43/1998 INCREASE IN FEES FOR CLI:NOTES AND MEDICAL REPORTS

Document

DATE OF ISSUE:  9 October 1998

INCREASE IN FEES FOR CLI:NOTES AND MEDICAL REPORTS

Purpose

The purpose of this Deparmental Instruction is to advise claims assessors of the new fees payable for CCPS forms completed by medical practitioners and the provision of clinical notes and medical reports.

Effective date of increases

The increase in the fees becomes effective on 1 November 1998.

New fees

The new fees are as follows:

Type of report

New Fee

Old Fee

Brief Report

$    20.50

$    20.20

Brief Report plus other medical reports

$    42.25

$    41.65

As above, plus summation

$    63.80

$    62.85

Exceptional cases, up to a maximum of

$  110.80

$  109.15

GARP forms and CCPS forms

$      9.80

$     9.65

Reports to which the new fees apply

These fees apply to reports requested and provided in respect of primary claims for disability pension and war widows' pensions, applications for increase in disability pension and Section 31 reviews.

Payment of the new fees

The new fees will be payable for:

  • Forms completed in respect of medical examinations carried out on or after 1 November 1998;

  • CCPS Medical report forms and diagnostic report forms (where there has been no consultation or examination) completed and signed by a medical practitioner on or after 1 November 1998; and

  • Clinical notes and reports (apart from CCPS forms) supplied on or after 1 November 1998.

Continuing payment of the old fee

Until 31 January 1999, accounts from medical practitioners for:

  • Forms completed in respect of medical examinations carried out before 1 November 1998; or

  • CCPS Medical report forms or diagnostic report forms completed and signed before 1 November 1998; and

  • Clinical notes and reports (apart from CCPS forms) supplied before 1  November 1998;

will be paid at the appropriate old fee.

Forms and reports received from 1 February 1999 onwards

The new fees will be paid in respect of all completed forms, clinical notes and reports received from medical practitioners on or after 1 February 1999, even if the old rate has been claimed, and regardless of the date of the examination or the date on which the form or report was completed.  When paying these accounts, claims assessors should advise the medical practitioner the reason for the discrepancy between the fee claimed and that paid.

Letters requesting medical practitioners to complete forms

Letters generated by CCPS will be amended with the new fee (for CCPS medical report forms, diagnostic report forms and GARP assessment forms).  As 1 November 1998 approaches, claims assessors should check letters requesting medical practitioners to complete forms to ensure that the new fee is quoted.  If the old fee still appears, claims assessors will need to manually alter the letters.

Any non-CCPS generated letters that are used to confirm appointments or request medical information will also need to be amended to reflect the new fees.

Continued on next page

Enquiries

Any enquiries concerning this matter should be directed to Ros Dawson (Assistant Director, National Operations Policy) on (02) 6289 6570.

W R MAXWELL

Branch Head (Disability Compensation)

8 October 1998